nature in the neighbourhood of La Calestienne

Nature around "La Calestienne" is specially rich and varied because the five kilometers (3 miles) wide Calestienne or limestone-area seperates the Fagne-and-Famenne area in the north from the Ardennes in the south. Big part of the municipality of Viroinval, including Nismes, and Doische are forming the Naturepark Viroin-Hermeton, including parts of the here above mentionned geographical areas, plus the Condroz.
the garden of La Calestienne
  Also thanks to the presence of limestone the area is one of the richests places in Belgium for landsnails: here you can find 80 % of the 130 species that are recorded in the country with edible snails (Helix pomatia) and common garden snails (Helix aspera).Bird watching can start already in the garden of "La Calestienne". You are able to discover breeding species such as little owl, black redstart, goldfinch and European serin from your lazy chair.
Except for breeding species, spectacular observations can be made: from the garden of La Calestienne short-toed eagle, white stork and common crane have been observed and within walking distance Sardinian warbler, Bonelli's warbler, griffon vulture, garganey, black tern, hoopoe and woodchat have been added to the birdslist.
 
Also without leaving the garden of La Calestienne, numerous nocturnal butterflies and moths have already been observed: some nocturnal observations delivered a list of more than four hundred species. It's very confronting to see that every plant in the garden is really devored by each time again another species of caterpillars! Basing you on the list under on this page you are able to dress a list of plants of the La Calestienne-garden and the garden of the neighbours! 

the Fagne

The Fagne, called Famenne east of the river Maas or Meuse, owes its name to the slate depression with limestone outcrops. This plane loses quite difficultly its watercontent and consequently you can find here mainly acidophylic vegetationtypes. The humid or wet meadows and hay fields at Villers-en-Fagne are forming a beautiful example of these vegetationtypes. 
The slate of the Fagne area shows  several break-through hills, composed of organogenic limestone, which are called "bioherms" in geology. Nowadays these places are very easily distinguisable in the landscape because the red limestone has been exploited and sold here as "rouge belge" or "belgian red" marble. Floristically these places are caracterised by calcicolous plants as blackthorn, traveller's joy, marjoram and carline thistle.
 

the limestone area

The name of our rooms with character is also the name of the limestone area or Calestienne, of course named after the dominant presence of limestone.
Because limestone is dissolved by water, this region is well supplied with karstphenomena as  caves (Grottes de Neptune, Cavernes de l'Abīme), sink-holes, resurgences and underground rivers like the Eau Noire between Frasnes and Nismes.
Thanks to the presence of limestone, with here and there some silt on top of it, this area is quite fertil and has been exploited early in history; consequently there are plenty of very dense hedgerows rich in species such as blackthorn, dwarf elder, wayfaring-tree, spindle-tree, field maple, traveller's joy and mistletoe.
  Because of the permeable character of limestone there are nearly no rivulets in the Calestienne; water is penetrating easily in the ground so that this area warms better than the surrounding Fagne and Ardennes and consequently a vegetationtype has developped here with numerous species of mediterranean origin. So a part of the Tienne aux Pauquis forms the northernmost place in Europe where box-tree is really the dominant species in vegetation. The Calestienne-area is most well known for its dry limestone grasslands on the southern slopes of the ubiquitous hills; they form the best places for wild orchids and other rare plants in Belgium: fragrant orchid, lesser and greater butterfly orchid, lizard orchid, late spider orchid (Ophrys fuciflora), fly orchid, salad burnet, small yellow foxglove, common rock-rose, vincetoxicum, wall germander, dwarf thistle, marjoram, winged broom (Chamaespartium sagittale), sickle hare's ear, hairy melic (Melica ciliata), chiltern gentian, ...  
 

Because of the presence of dry limestone grasslands, wet and humid meadows and extensive broad-leaved forests the surroundings of "La Calestienne" forms one of the richest spots in Begium what concerns diurnal butterflies.
Clouded yellow, green hairstreak, comma and the migrating red admiral and painted lady are easy to find here. Species easy to recognize as wood white, white admiral and marbled white are rather rare. A bit more difficult to determine but not less beautiful are brown, black and ilex hairstreak.  And bit by bit the Viroin-region becomes well-known, being the exquisite place in Belgium to find the rare  fritillaries.

  Also thanks to the presence of limestone the area is one of the richests places in Belgium for landsnails: here you can find 80 % of the 130 species that are recorded in the country with edible snails (Helix pomatia) and common garden snails (Helix aspera).  

the Ardennes

  The Ardennes, at few kilometers from the rooms with character "La Calestienne", are forming a high plateau which culminates on the Plateau of Rocroi in France. The Ardennes are built of quartsite so no water penetrates in the underground and here a plenty of rivulets that evacuate the surface water. The acid character of these poor grounds make that vegetationtype and plantspecies differ greatly from the former areas: hazel, bilberry, broom, yellow archangel (Lamium galeobdolon),  wood sage, bracken fern (Pteridium aquilinum), ...  
  In the Ardenese woods you have chances to observe common buzard, northern goshawk, common crossbill, crested tit, firecrest, woodcock, fieldfare and black woodpecker and with a lot of luck (and even more efforts) nutcracker, Eurasian treecreeper, middle spotted woodpecker, black stork and even hazel grouse and Tengalm's owl can be seen there. In some of the nearby stone-quarries nests eagle owl. Along the rushing rivers common kingfisher, grey wagtail and dipper are abundant.
Wintering siskin, brambling, common redpoll and redwing can be found in the woods of the Ardennes.
 

lakes in the neighbourhood

  The artificial lakes of Roly and Virelles are beautiful places for birdwatchers: tufted duck, common pochard, little grebe, great crested grebe, redd warbler, reed bunting and harsh harrier are breeding species.
During migration and in wintertime the lakes of Roly and Virelles are always interesting to visit: goosander, whooper swan, great cormorant, Eurasian wigeon, northern shoveler, gadwall, common teal, northern pintail, common shellduck, common snipe, common goldeneye and smew are present most of the tuime. Sometimłes you can find red-throated diver, great bittern an long-tailed duck. On migration nearly every wader can be seen here: black-tailed godwit, Eurasian curlew, common greenshank, dunlin, European golden plover, little ringed plover, common redshank, green sandpiper, common sandpiper, ...
 
 

 

On the barrage lakes of the Eau d'Heure sleep and rest big mixed groups of gulls. Black-headed gull and herring gull are abundant; lesser and great black-backed gull and in springtime even mediterranean gull are also present. With a little luck in the right season, you can observe little gull or yellow-legged gull.  

diurnal butterflies around La Calestienne
based on observations of (e.o.) Carl Vromant (Vlinderstichting, 1998) and waarnemingen.be (2016) 

1 Berger's clouded yellow Colias alfacariensis Pieridae
2 black hairstreak Satyrium pruni Lycaenidae
3 black-veined white Aporia crataegi Pieridae
4 brimstone Gonepterix rhamni Pieridae
5 brown argus Aricia agestis Lycaenidae
6 brown hairstreak Thecla betulae Lycaenidae
7 camberwell beauty Nymphalis antiopa Nyphalidae
8 chalk hill blue Lysandra coridon Lycaenidae
9 Chapman's blue Polyommatus thersites Lycaenidae
10 chequered skipper Carterocephalus palaemon Hesperidae
11 clouded yellow Colias crocea Pieridae
12 comma Polygonia c-album Nyphalidae
13 common blue Polyommatus icarus Lycaenidae
14 dark green fritillary Mesoacidalia aglaja Nyphalidae
15 dingy skipper Erynnis tages Hesperidae
16 duke of Burgundy fritillary Hamearis lucina Riodinidae
17 Essex skipper Thymelicus lineola Hesperidae
18 false heath fritillary Melitaea diamina Nyphalidae
19 glanville fritillary Melitaea cinxia Nyphalidae
20 grayling Hipparchia semele Satyridae
21 green hairstreak Callophrys rubi Lycaenidae
22 green-veined white Pieris napi Pieridae
23 grizzled skipper Pyrgus malvae Hesperidae
24 heath fritillary Mellicta athalia Nyphalidae
25 hedge brown Pyronia tithonus Satyridae
26 high brown fritillary Fabriciana adippe Nyphalidae
27 holly blue Celastrina argiolus Lycaenidae
28 ilex hairstreak Satyrium ilicis Lycaenidae
29 large skipper Ochlodes venatus Hesperidae
30 large tortoiseshell Nymphalis polychloros Nyphalidae
31 large wall brown Lasiommata maera Satyridae
32 large white Pieris brassicae Pieridae
33 lesser marbled fritillary Brenthis ino Nyphalidae
34 lesser purple emperor Apatura ilia Nyphalidae
35 long-tailed blue Lampides boeticus Lycaenidae
36 lulworth skipper Thymelicus acteon Hesperidae
37 mallow skipper Carcharodus alceae Hesperidae
38 map butterfly Araschnia levana Nyphalidae
39 marbled white Melanargia galathea Satyridae
40 marsh fritillary Eurodryas aurinia Nyphalidae
41 meadow brown Maniola jurtina Satyridae
42 nickler's fritillary Mellicta aurelia Nyphalidae
43 orange-tip Anthocharis cardamines Pieridae
44 painted lady Cynthia cardui Nyphalidae
45 pale cloudyyellow Colias hyale Pieridae
46 peacock Inachis io Nyphalidae
47 pearly heath Coenonympha arcania Satyridae
48 poplar admiral Limenitis populi Nyphalidae
49 purple emperor Apatura iris Nyphalidae
50 purple hairstreak Quercusia quercus Lycaenidae
51 purple-edged copper Palaeochrysophanus hippothoe Lycaenidae
52 queen of Spain fritillary Issoria lathonia Nyphalidae
53 red admiral Vanessa atalanta Nyphalidae
54 red underwing skipper Spialia sertorius Hesperidae
55 ringlet Aphantopus hyperantus Satyridae
56 scarce copper Heodes virgaureae Lycaenidae
57 scarce swallowtale Iphiclides podalirius Papilionidae
58 silver-spotter skipper Hesperia comma Hesperidae
59 silver-studded blue Plebejus argus Lycaenidae
60 silver-washed fritillary Argynnis paphia Nyphalidae
61 small blue Cupido minimus Lycaenidae
62 small copper Lycaena phlaeas Lycaenidae
63 small heath Coenonympha pamphilus Satyridae
64 small pearl-bordered fritillary Clossiana selene Nyphalidae
65 small skipper Thymelicus sylvestris Hesperidae
66 small tortoiseshell Aglais urticae Nyphalidae
67 small white Pieris rapae Pieridae
68 sooty copper Heodes tityrus Lycaenidae
69 speckled wood Pararge aegeria Satyridae
70 swallowtail Papilio machaon Papilionidae
71 violet fritillary Clossiana dia Nyphalidae
72 violet fritillary Boloria dia Nyphalidae
73 wall brown Lasiommata megera Satyridae
74 white admiral Lagoda camilla Nyphalidae
75 white-letter hairstreak Satyrium w-album Lycaenidae
76 wood white Leptidea sinapis Pieridae
77 woodland ringlet Erebia medusa Nyphalidae
 

 

nocturnal butterflies at the La Calestienne-garden
observations of Paul and Krista Nuyts, atrick and Arlette Van Dousselaere, Elie Coremans, Ben Steeman and Joachim Pintens, 2015 - 2017

1 acorn piercer Pammene fasciana Tortricidae
2 alder bent-wing Bucculatrix cidarella Bucculatricidae
3 alder signal Stathmopoda pedella Stathmopodidae
4 angle shades Phlogophora meticulosa Noctuidae
5 apple groundling Gelechia rhombella Gelechiidae
6 apple leaf skeletoniser Choreutis pariana Choreutidae
7 ash-bark knot-horn Euzophera pinguis Pyralidae
8 barred fruit-tree tortrix Pandemis cerasana Tortricidae
9 barred marble Celypha striana Tortricidae
10 barred straw Gandaritis pyraliata Geometridae
11 barred yellow Cidaria fulvata Geometridae
12 beautiful carpet Mesoleuca albicillata Geometridae
13 beautiful golden y Autographa pulchrina Noctuidae
14 beautiful hook-tip Laspeyria flexula Erebidae
15 beautiful pearl Agrotera nemoralis Crambidae
16 bee moth Aphomia sociella Pyralidae
17 birch mocha Cyclophora albipunctata Geometridae
18 birch sober Anacampsis blattariella Gelechiidae
19 bird-cherry ermine Yponomeuta evonymella Yponomeutidae
20 bitter-cress smudge Eidophasia messingiella Plutellidae
21 black arches Lymantria monacha Erebidae
22 black V-moth Arctornis l-nigrum Erebidae
23 black-brindled bell Epnotia signatana Tortricidae
24 blackneck Lygephila pastinum Erebidae
25 blackthorn pigmy Argyresthia spinosella Argyresthiidae
26 black-tipped ermine Yponomeuta plumbella Yponomeutidae
27 bleached pug Eupithecia expallidata Geometridae
28 blood-vein Timandra comae Geometridae
29 blotched emerald Comibaena bajularia Geometridae
30 blotched marble Endothenia quadrimaculana Tortricidae
31 blue-bordered carpet Plemyria rubiginata Geometridae
32 bordered beauty Epione repandaria Geometridae
33 bordered pug Eupithecia succenturiata Geometridae
34 bordered sallow Pyrrhia umbra Noctuidae
35 bordered straw Heliothis peltigera Noctuidae
36 bramble shoot moth Notocelia uddmanniana Tortricidae
37 bright neb Argolamprotes micella Gelechiidae
38 bright-line brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea Noctuidae
39 brimstone moth Opisthograptis luteolata Geometridae
40 brindled beauty Lycia hirtaria Geometridae
41 brindled groundling Recurvaria nanella Gelechiidae
42 brindled tortrix Ptycholoma lecheana Tortricidae
43 brindled white-spot Parectropis similaria Geometridae
44 broad-barred white Hecatera bicolorata Noctuidae
45 broad-bordered yellow underwing Noctua fimbriata Noctuidae
46 broken-barred carpet Electrophaes corylata Geometridae
47 broom bent-wing Leucoptera spartifoliella Lyonetiidae
48 broom moth Ceramica pisi Noctuidae
49 brown oak slender Acrocercops brongniardella Gracillariidae
50 brown oak tortrix Archips crataegana Tortricidae
51 brown rustic Charanyca ferruginea Noctuidae
52 brown rustic Rusina ferruginea Noctuidae
53 brown scallop Philereme vetulata Geometridae
54 brown silver-line Petrophora chlorosata Geometridae
55 brown-barred tortrix Epagoge grotiana Tortricidae
56 brown-tail Euproctis chrysorrhoea Erebidae
57 bud moth Spilonota ocellana Tortricidae
58 buff arches Habrosyne pyritoides Drepanidae
59 buff cosmet Mompha ochraceella Momphidae
60 buff ermoine Spilosoma lutea Geometridae
61 buff footman Eilema depressa Erebidae
62 buff-tip Phalera bucephala Notodontidae
63 bugle marble Endothenia ustulana Tortricidae
64 burdock conch Aethes rubigana Tortricidae
65 burnished brass Diachrysia chrysitis Noctuidae
66 buttoned snout Hypena rostralis Erebidae
67 carrion moth Monopis weaverella Tineidae
68 chalk-hill bell Pelochrista caecimaculana Tortricidae
69 chequered grass-veneer Catoptria falsella Crambidae
70 cherry fruit moth Argyresthia pruniella Argyresthiidae
71 cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae Arctiidae
72 Clancy's rustic Caradrina kadenii Noctuidae
73 clay Mythimna ferrago Noctuidae
74 clay fan-foot Paracolax tristalis Erebidae
75 clay triple-lines Cyclophora linearia Geometridae
76 cloeked minor Mesoligia furuncula Noctuidae
77 clouded border Lomaspilis marginata Geometridae
78 clouded buff Diacrisia sannio Erebidae
79 clouded drab Orthosia incerta Noctuidae
80 clouded silver Lomographa temerata Geometridae
81 clouded-bordered brindle Apamea crenata Noctuidae
82 clover cutworm Anarta trifolii Noctuidae
83 Cochylidia rupicola Cochylidia rupicola Tortricidae
84 cock's-head bell Zeiraphera isertana Tortricidae
85 codling moth Cydia pomonella Tortricidae
86 comfrey ermel Ethmia quadrillella Elachistidae
87 common carpet Epirrhoe alternata Geometridae
88 common cloaked shoot Gypsonoma dealbana Tortricidae
89 common emerald Hemithea aestivaria Geometridae
90 common fan-foot Pechipogo strigilata Noctuidae
91 common footman Eilema lurideola Erebidae
92 common grass-veneer Agriphila tristella Crambidae
93 common heath Ematurga atomaria Geometridae
94 common lutestring Ochropacha duplaris Drepanidae
95 common marble Celypha lacunana Tortricidae
96 common marbled carpet Dysstroma truncata Geometridae
97 common nettle-tap Anthophila fabriciana Choreutidae
98 common plume Emmelina monodactyla Pterophoridae
99 common pug Eupithecia vulgata Geometridae
100 common purple and gold Pyrausta purpuralis Crambidae
101 common quaker Orthosia cerasi Noctuidae
102 common rustic Mesapamea secalis Noctuidae
103 common swift Pharmacis lupulina Hepialidae
104 common wainscot Mythimna pallens Noctuidae
105 common wave Cabera exanthemata Geometridae
106 common whute wave Cabera pusaria Geometridae
107 coronet Craniophora ligustri Noctuidae
108 coxcomb capucina Ptilodon capucina Notodontidae
109 cream-bordered green pea Earias clorana Nolidae
110 cream-spot tiger Arctia villica Arctiidae
111 crescent groundling Teleiodes luculella Gelechiidae
112 currant pug Eupithecia assimilata Geometridae
113 cyclamen tortrix Clepsis spectrana Tortricidae
114 dark arches Apamea monoglypha Noctuidae
115 dark bordered pearl Evergestis limbata Crambidae
116 dark fruit-tree tortrix Pandemis heparana Tortricidae
117 dark pine knot-horn Dioryctria abietella Pyralidae
118 dark spectacle Brostola triplasia Noctuidae
119 dark spruce knot-horn Assara terebrella Pyralidae
120 dark umber Philereme transversata Geometridae
121 dark-striped groundling Gelechia sororculella Gelechiidae
122 dew moth Setina irrorella Erebidae
123 diamond-back marble Eudemis profundana Tortricidae
124 diamond-back moth Plutella xylostella Plutellidae
125 dingy footman Eilema griseola Erebidae
126 dingy knot-horn Hypochalcia ahenella Pyralidae
127 dingy shears Apterogenum ypsillon Noctuidae
128 dingy shell Euchoeca nebulata Geometridae
129 dot moth Melanchra persicariae Noctuidae
130 dotted chestnut Conistra rubiginea Noctuidae
131 dotted clay Xestia baja Noctuidae
132 dotted ermel Ethmia dodecea Ethmiidae
133 dotted fan-foot Macrochilo cribrumalis Erebidae
134 dotted oak knot-horn Phycita roborella Pyralidae
135 dotted rustic Rhyacia simulans Noctuidae
136 double dart Graphiphora augur Noctuidae
137 double square-spot Xestia triangulum Noctuidae
138 double-stripźd pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Geometridae
139 double-striped tabby Hypsopygia glaucinalis Pyralidae
140 drinker Euthrix potatoria Lasiocampidae
141 dun-bar Cosmia trapezina Noctuidae
142 dusky brocade Abraxas grossulariata Geometridae
143 dusky brocade Apamea remissa Noctuidae
144 dusky marbled brown Gluphisia crenata Notodontidae
145 dusky peacock Macaria signaria Geometridae
146 dusky pearl Udea prunalis Crambidae
147 dwarf pug Eupithecia tantillaria Geometridae
148 dwarf vream wave Idaea fuscovenosa Geometridae
149 early thorn Selenia dentaria Geometridae
150 early tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata Geometridae
151 elder pearl Anania coronata Crambidae
152 elephant hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor Sphingidae
153 emperor moth Saturnia pavonia Saturniidae
154 engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia Geometridae
155 European corn borer Ostrinia nubilalis Crambidae
156 eyed hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata Sphingidae
157 fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis Erebidae
158 feathered beauty Peribatodes secundaria Geometridae
159 fern Horisme tersata Geometridae
160 festoon Apoda limacodes Limacodidae
161 figure of eighty Tethea ocularis Drepanidae
162 flame Axylia putris Noctuidae
163 flame carpet Xantorhoe designata Geometridae
164 flame shoulder Ochropleura plecta Noctuidae
165 flounced rustic Luperina testacea Noctuidae
166 four-dotted mesomella Cybosia mesomella Erebidae
167 four-spotted footman Lithosia quadra Arctiidae
168 fox moth Diarsia rubi Noctuidae
169 Freyer's pug Eupithecia intricata Geometridae
170 garden carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata Geometridae
171 garden grass-veneer Chrysoteuchia culmella Crambidae
172 garden pebble Evergestis forficalis Crambidae
173 garden rose tortrix Acleris variegana Tortricidae
174 garden tiger Arctia caja Erebidae
175 goat moth Cossus cossus Cossidae
176 gold spot Plusia festucae Noctuidae
177 gold triangle Hypsopygia costalis Pyralidae
178 golden argent Argyresthia goedartella Argyresthiidae
179 golden pearl Anania verbascalis Crambidae
180 golden-brown tubic Crassa unitella Oecophoridae
181 grass emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata Geometridae
182 grass-veneer Crambus pascuella Crambidae
183 great oak beauty Hypomecis roboraria Geometridae
184 great prominent Peridea anceps Notodontidae
185 great tortrix Choristoneura hebenstreitella Tortricidae
186 green arches Anaplectoides prasina Noctuidae
187 green carpet Colostygia pectinataria Geometridae
188 green long-horn Adela reaumurella Adelidae
189 green oak tortrix Tortrix viridana Tortricidae
190 green pug Pasiphila rectangulata Geometridae
191 green silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana Nolidae
192 grey arches Polia nebulosa Noctuidae
193 grey dagger Acronicta psi Noctuidae
194 grey pine carpet Thera obeliscata Geometridae
195 grey pug Eupithecia subfuscata Geometridae
196 grey sallow groundling Gelechia muscosella gelechiidae
197 grey shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus Noctuidae
198 grey tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana Tortricidae
199 grey-streaked smudge Plutella porrectella Plutellidae
200 Haworth's pug Eupithecia haworthiata Geometridae
201 hawthorn argent Argyresthia bonnetella Argyresthiidae
202 hawthorn cosmet Blastodacna hellerella Elachistidae
203 hawthorn ermel Paraswammerdamia nebulella Yponomeutidae
204 hawthorn moth Scythropia crataegella Nepticulidae
205 heart and club Agrostis clavis
206 heart and dart Agrotis exclamationis Noctuidae
207 heart moth Dicycla oo Noctuidae
208 heather tortrix Argyrotaenia ljungiana Tortricidae
209 Hebrew character Orthosia gothica Noctuidae
210 hemp-agrimony plume Adaina microdactyla Pterophoridae
211 herald Scoliopterix libatrix Erebidae
212 hoary bell Eucosma cana Tortricidae
213 hoary footman Eilema caniola Erebidae
214 holly tortrix Rhopobota naevana Tortricidae
215 hollyhock seed moth Pexicopia malvella Gelechiidae
216 hook-marked srtraw moth Agapeta hamana Tortricidae
217 hook-streaked grass-veneer Crambus lathoniellus Crambidae
218 house groundling Bryophila domestica Noctuidae
219 humming-bird hawk-moth Macroglossum stllatarum Sphingidae
220 indistinct marbled brown Drymonia obliterata Notodontidae
221 ingrailed clay Diarsia mendica Noctuidae
222 iron prominent Notodonta dromedarius Notodontidae
223 Isle of Wight wave Idaea humiliata Geometridae
224 Italian tubic Metalampra italica Oecophoridae
225 july highflyer Hydriomena furcata Geometridae
226 Kent black arches Meganola albula Nolidae
227 Kent fruit piercer Grapholita lobarzewskii Tortricidae
228 knot grass Acronicta rumicis Noctuidae
229 lackey Malacosoma neustria Lasiocampidae
230 L-album wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae
231 L-album wainscot Mythimna l-album Noctuidae
232 lappet Gastropacha quercifolia Lasiocampidae
233 large beech piercer Cydia fagiglandana Tortricidae
234 large emerald Geometra papillonaria Geometridae
235 large fruit-tree tortrix Archips podana Tortricidae
236 large twin-spot carpet Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata Geometridae
237 large yellow underwing Noctua pronuba Noctuidae
238 latticed heath Chiasmia clathrata Geometridae
239 least black arches Nola confusalis Nolidae
240 least yellow underwing Noctua interjecta Noctuidae
241 leopard moth Zeuzera pyrina Cossidae
242 lesser broad-bordered yellow underwing Noctua janthe Noctuidae
243 lesser broad-bordered yellow underwing Noctua janthina Noctuidae
244 lesser cream wave Scopula immutata Geometridae
245 lesser swallow prominent Pheosia gnoma Notodontidae
246 lesser trebble-bar Aplocera efformata Geometridae
247 lesser wax moth Achroia grisella Pyralidae
248 lesser yellow underwing Noctua comes Noctuidae
249 lichen button Acleris literana Tortricidae
250 lichen sober Dichomeris alacella Gelechiidae
251 light arches Apamea lithoxylea Noctuidae
252 light brocade Lacanobia w-latinum Noctuidae
253 light crimson underwing Catocala promissa Erebidae
254 light emerald Campaea margaritaria Geometridae
255 lime hawk-moth Mimas tiliae Sphingidae
256 little conch Cochylis dubitana Tortricidae
257 little emerald Jodis lactearia Geometridae
258 little thorn Cepphis advenaria Geometridae
259 lobster moth Stauropus fagi Notodontidae
260 long-horned flat-body Carcina quercana Peleopodidae
261 long-winged pearl Anania lancealis Crambidae
262 lunar-spotted pinion Cosmia pyralina Noctuidae
263 maiden's blush Cyclophora punctaria Geometridae
264 many-plumed moth Alucita hexadactyla Alucitidae
265 maple prominent Ptilodon cucullina Notodontidae
266 mapple button Acleris forsskaleana Tortricidae
267 marbled grass-veneer Catoptria verellus Crambidae
268 marbled green Nyctobrya muralis Noctuidae
269 marbled knot-horn Acrobasis marmorea Pyralidae
270 marbled minor Oligia strigilis Noctuidae
271 marbled orchard tortrix Hedya nubiferana Tortricidae
272 marbled piercer Cydia splendana Tortricidae
273 marbled white spot Deltote pygarga Noctuidae
274 march tubic Diurnea fagella Chimabachidae
275 marsh dagger Acronicta strigosa Noctuidae
276 marsh grey Eudonia pallida Crambidae
277 meadow grey Scoparia pyralella Crambidae
278 meal moth Pyralis farinalis Pyralidae
279 middle-barred minor Oligia fasciuncula Noctuidae
280 miller Acronicta leporina Noctuidae
281 minor shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis Noctuidae
282 mint bent-wing Pseudopostega crepusculella Opostegidae
283 mocha Cyclophora annularia Geometridae
284 mother of pearl Pleuroptya ruralis Crambidae
285 mottled beauty Alcis repandata Geometridae
286 mottled grey Colostygia multistrigaria Geometridae
287 mottled pug Eupithecia exiguata Geometridae
288 mottled rustic Caradrina morpheus Noctuidae
289 muslin moth Diaphora mendica Erebidae
290 new oak slender Caloptila robustella Gracillariidae
291 new tawny tubic Batia lunaris Oecophoridae
292 nut-tree tussock Colocasia coryli Noctuidae
293 oak beauty Biston strataria Geometridae
294 oak eggar Lasiocampa quercus Lasiocampidae
295 oak hook-tip Watsonalla binaria Drepanidae
296 oak nycteoline Nycteola revayana Nolidae
297 olive Ipimorpha subtusa Noctuidae
298 olive crescent Trisateles emortualis Erebidae
299 orache moth Trachea atriplicis Noctuidae
300 orange crest Helcystogramma rufescens Gelechiidae
301 orange footman Eilema sororcula Erebidae
302 orange moth Angerona prunaria Geometridae
303 orange pine tortrix Lozotaeniodes formosana Tortricidae
304 pale lettuce bell Eucosma conterminana Tortricidae
305 pale oak beauty Hypomecis punctinalis Geometridae
306 pale prominent Pterosoma palpina Notodontidae
307 pale shining brown Polia bombycina Noctuidae
308 pale tussock Calliteara pudibunda Erebidae
309 pale water-veneer Donacaula forficella Crambidae
310 pale water-veneer Harpella forficella Oecophoridae
311 pale-streak grass-veneer Agriphila selasella Crambidae
312 peach blossom Thyatira batis Drepanidae
313 peach twig borer Anarsia lineatella Gelecheniidae
314 pearl grass-veneer  Catoptria pinella Crambidae
315 pearl veneer Agriphila straminella Crambidae
316 pearl-band grass veneer Catoptria margaritella Crambidae
317 pebble hook-tip Drepana falcataria Drepanidae
318 pebble prominent Notodonta ziczac Notodontidae
319 peppered moth Biston betularia Geometridae
320 phoenix Eulithis prunata Geometridae
321 pied grey Eudonia delunella Crambidae
322 pine hawk-moth Sphinx pinastri Sphingidae
323 pine marble Piniphila bifasciana Tortricidae
324 pine tree lappet Dendrolimus pini Lasiocampidae
325 plain golden y Autographa jota Noctuidae
326 plum fruit moth Grapholita funebrana Tortricidae
327 poplar grey Subacronicta megacephala Noctuidae
328 poplar hawk-moth Laothoe populi Sphingidae
329 poplar lutestring Tethea or Drepanidae
330 powdered quaker Orthosia gracilis Noctuidae
331 pretty chalk carpet Melanthia procellata Geometridae
332 pretty marbled Deltote deceptoria Noctuidae
333 privet hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri Sphingidae
334 privet tortrix Clepsis consimilana Tortricidae
335 purple argent Argyresthia albistria Argyresthiidae
336 purple bar Cosmorhoe ocellata Geometridae
337 purple clay Diarsia brunnea Noctuidae
338 purple cloud Actinotia polyodon Noctuidae
339 purple thorn Selenia tetralunaria Geometridae
340 purple-bordered gold Idaea muricata Geometridae
341 red chestnut Cerastis rubricosa Noctuidae
342 red piercer Lathronympha strigana Tortricidae
343 red twin-spot carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia Geometridae
344 red-barred tortrix Ditula angustiorana Tortricidae
345 red-green carpet Chloroclysta siterata Geometridae
346 red-necked footman Atolmis rubricollis Arctiidae
347 regal piercer Pammene regiana Tortricidae
348 riband wave Idaea aversata Geometridae
349 ringed border Stegania cararia Geometridae
350 ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata Crambidae
351 rose tortrix Archips rosana Tortricidae
352 roseate marble Celypha rosaceana Tortricidae
353 rosy cloaked shoot Gypsonoma aceriana Tortricidae
354 rosy foorman Miltochrista miniata Erebidae
355 rosy marbled Elaphria venustula Noctuidae
356 rosy rustic Hydraecia micacea Pyralidae
357 rosy tabby Endotricha flammealis Pyralidae
358 round-winged muslin Thumatha senex Erebidae
359 royal mantle Catarhoe cuculata Geometridae
360 ruby tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa Erebidae
361 ruddy carpet Catarhoe rubidata Geometridae
362 rufous minor Oligia versicolor Noctuidae
363 rush veneer Nomophila noctuella Crambidae
364 rustic Hoplodrina blanda Noctuidae
365 rustic shouler-knot Apamea sordens Noctuidae
366 sallow button Acleris hastiana Tortricidae
367 sandy carpet Perizoma flavofasciata Geometridae
368 satin lutestring Tetheella fluctuosa Drepanidae
369 scallop shell Hydria undulata Geometridae
370 scalloped oak Crocallis elinguaria Geometridae
371 scarce brindle Apamea lateritia Noctuidae
372 scarce footman Eilema complana Erebidae
373 scarce merveille du jour Moma alpium Noctuidae
374 scarce silver-lines Bena bicolorana Nolidae
375 scorched carpet Ligdia adustata Geometridae
376 scorched wing Plagodis dolabraria Geometridae
377 seraphin Lobophora halterata Geometridae
378 setaceous Hebrew character Xestia c-nigrum Noctuidae
379 shaded fan-foot Herminia tarsicrinalis Noctuidae
380 shap-angled peacock Macaria alternata Geometridae
381 shark Cucullia umbratica Noctuidae
382 sharp-angled carpet Euphyia unangulata Geometridae
383 short-cloaked moth Nola cucullatella Nolidae
384 shuttle-shaped dart Agrotis puta Noctuidae
385 silver barred Deltote bankiana Noctuidae
386 silver y Autographa gamma Noctuidae
387 silver-ground carpet Xanthorhoe montanata Geometridae
388 silvery arches Polia hepatica Noctuidae
389 single-dotted wave Idaea dimidiata Geometridae
390 six-striped rustic Xestia sextrigata Noctuidae
391 slender brindle Apamea scolopacina Noctuidae
392 slender pug Eupithecia tenuiata Geometridae
393 sloe carpet Aleucis distinctata Geometridae
394 sloe flat-body Luquetia lobella Depressariidae
395 sloe pug Pasiphila chloerata Geometridae
396 small angle shades Euplexia lucipara Noctuidae
397 small argent and sable Epirrhoe tristata Geometridae
398 small black arches Meganola strigula Nolidae
399 small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata Crambidae
400 small dusty wave Idaea seriata Geometridae
401 small elephant hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus Sphingidae
402 small emerald Hemistola chrysoprasaria Geometridae
403 small fanfoot Herminia grisealis Erebidae
404 small fan-footed wave Idaea biselata Geometridae
405 small magpie Anania hortulata Crambidae
406 small mottles willow Spodoptera exigua Noctuidae
407 small phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata Geometridae
408 small purlpe and gold, mint moth Pyrausta aurata Crambidae
409 small purple-barred Phytometra viridaria Erebidae
410 small quaker Orthosia cruda Noctuidae
411 small rivulet Perizoma alchemillata Geometridae
412 small seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata Geometridae
413 small waved umber Horisme vitalbata Geometridae
414 small white wave Asthena albulata Geometridae
415 small yellow wave Hydrelia flammeolaria Geometridae
416 smoky wainscot Mythimna impura Noctuidae
417 snout Hypena proboscidalis Noctuidae
418 southern wainscot Mythimna straminea Noctuidae
419 speckled fanner Glyphipterix thrasonella Glyphipterigidae
420 spectacle Abrostola tripartita Noctuidae
421 spindle knot-horn Nephopterix angustella Pyralidae
422 spring usher Agriopis leucophaearia Geometridae
423 sprinkled rustic Hoplodrina respersa Noctuidae
424 stored grain moth Aglossa caprealis Pyralidae
425 straw dot Rivula sericealis Noctuidae
426 straw underwing Thalpophila matura Noctuidae
427 straw-barred pearl Pyrausta despicata Crambidae
428 strawberry tortrix Acleris comariana Tortricidae
429 streamer Anticlea derivata Geometridae
430 sub-angled wave Scopula nigropunctata Geometridae
431 swallow prominent Pheosia tremula Notodontidae
432 swallow-tailed moth Ourapteryx sambucaria Geometridae
433 sycamore Acronicta aceris Noctuidae
434 tawny marbled minor Oligia latruncula Noctuidae
435 tawny prominent Harpyia milhauseri Notodontidae
436 tawny-barred angle Macaria liturata Geometridae
437 thicket knot-horn Acrobasis suavella Pyralidae
438 toadflax pug Eupithecia linariata Geometridae
439 translucent pearl Paratalanta hyalinalis Crambidae
440 trebble-bar Aplocera plagiata Geometridae
441 treble lines Charanyca trigrammica Noctuidae
442 tree-lichen beauty Cryphia algae Noctuidae
443 triangle-marked roller Ancylis achatana Tortricidae
444 true lover's knot Lycophotia porphyrea Noctuidae
445 twin-spot carpet Mesotype didymata Geometridae
446 twin-spotted quaker Anorthoa munda Noctuidae
447 uncertain Hoplodrina octogenaria Noctuidae
448 valerian pug Eupithecia valerianata Geometridae
449 vapourer Orgyia antiqua Erebidae
450 variegated golden tortrix Archips xylosteana Tortricidae
451 Vchinese character Cilix glaucata Drepanidae
452 vine's rustic Hoplodrina ambigua Noctuidae
453 V-moth Macaria wauaria Geometridae
454 V-pug Chloroclystis v-ata Geometridae
455 warted knot-horn Acrobasis repandana Pyralidae
456 water veneer Acentria ephemerella Crambidae
457 waved black Parascotia fuliginaria Erebidae
458 waved carpet Hydrelia sylvata Geometridae
459 wax moth Galleria mellonella Pyralidae
460 white cloaked shoot Gypsonoma sociana Tortricidae
461 white ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda Arctiidae
462 white plume Pterophorus pentadactyla Pterophoridae
463 white-barred groundling Recurvaria leucatella Gelechiidae
464 white-marked Cerastis leucographa Noctuidae
465 white-pinion spotted Lomographa bimaculata Geometridae
466 white-point Mythimna albipuncta Noctuidae
467 white-shouldered marble Apotomis turbidana Tortricidae
468 white-spotted pug Eupithecia tripunctaria Geometridae
469 white-triangle slender Caloptilia stigmatella Gracillariidae
470 willow beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria Geometridae
471 willow ermine Yponomeuta rorrella Yponomeutidae
472 wood carpet Epirrhoe rivata Geometridae
473 wormwood pug Eupithecia absinthiata Geometridae
474 woundwort pearl Anania stachydalis Crambidae
475 yellow horned Achlya flavicornis Drepanidae
476 yellow oak button Aleimma loeflingiana Tortricidae
477 yellow pearl Mecyna flavalis Crambidae
478 yellow rose button Acleris bergmanniana Tortricidae
479 yellow satin veneer Crambus perlella Crambidae
480 yellow shell Camptogramma bilineata Geometridae
481 yellow-backed clothes moth Monopis obviella Tineidae
482 yellow-faced bell Notocelia cynosbatella Tortricidae
483 yellow-tail Euproctis similis Gelechiidae
484 Acleris holmania Tortricidae
485 Acleris umbrana Tortricidae
486 Amphipyra perflua Noctuidae
487 Bisigna procerella Oecophoridae
488 Catoptria mytilella Crambidae
489 Celypha aurofasciana Tortricidae
490 Chersotis multangula Noctuidae
491 Chionodes electella Gelechiidae
492 Eccopisa effractella Pyralidae
493 Elegia similella Pyralidae
494 Epiblema hepaticana Tortricidae
495 Eudemis porphyrana Tortricidae
496 Euzophera fuliginosella Pyralidae
497 Hofmannophila pseudospretellabrown house moth Oecophoridae
498 Mythimna sicula Noctuidae
499 Odonestis pruni Lasiocampidae
500 Ostrinia nubalis
501 Panthea coenobita Noctuidae
502 Pempelia formosa Pyralidae
503 Xanthocrambus saxonellus Crambidae
504 Xanthorhoe ferrugata of spadicearia Geometridae
 
 

"La Calestienne"
Rue Saint Roch, 111 B-5670 Nismes Belgium
GSM: +32/494.355.705. WWW.lacalestienne.be   E-mail: vanbeveren.c@worldonline.be
IBAN BE66-86370490-1743     BIC
NICABEBB
©Chris Vanbeveren 2017